Valitse taso

Baltic Sea and Quality of Life Conference 

City of Lappeenranta is going to organize an international water management conference on 15th and 16th of April 2021.The conference is organized as a part of the ENI LIP “Monrepos” project and it is going to be one of the Green Leaf events of the year 2021. Theme of the conference is Baltic Sea and Quality of Life.

Below you can find preliminary programme to the Conference. Programme will be updated as speakers are confirmed.

Moderator of the conference: Ilkka Räsänen, City of Lappeenranta

Day 1 10:00 – 18:45 (UTC+3)

Session 1: Opening of the Conference and introduction to the theme

9:30 – 10:00 Opening of the connections

10:00 – 10:30 Opening of the Conference

  Jyrki Laitinen, Finnish Environment Institute

Valery Khabarov, Housing and Utilities Services Committee of Leningrad region

10:30 – 10:45 Greetings from the Programme

  Speaker yet to be confirmed

10:45 – 11:00 EU policy developments in drinking water and urban waste water

  Trudy Higgins, European Commission

11:00 – 11:30 Development of the state of the Baltic Sea and future prospects

Seppo Knuuttila, Finnish Environment Institute


11:30 – 12:30 LUNCH BREAK


Session 2: Expert speeches about the theme

12:30 – 13:00 ENI LIP "Monrepos" project presentation

Alexander Kabanov, LLC "Research and Design Institute Sevzapinzhtechnology" 


13:00 – 13:30 Water management improving quality of life

  Sergey Balabanov, Public Council of Vyborg district

Dmitriy Samoilenko, Administration of MF Vyborg district

13:30 – 14:00 Enhanced wastewater treatment, enhanced drug and phosphorus removal

  Mika Mänttäri, LUT University

14:00 – 14:30 Clearly the best water: Lappeenrannan Energia

  Arto Nikkanen, Lappeenrannan Energia

14:30 – 15:00 COFFEE BREAK

15:00 – 15:30  Water epidemics in Finland - where they come from and what they cause

  Ilkka Miettinen, Finnish institute for health

and welfare

15:30 – 16:00 Automation of technological processes of water supply and sewerage facilities and IT support of management processes

  Igor Ilin, Peter the Great St. Petersburg Polytecnic University 

16:00 – 16:30 Municipal water management strengthening innovation, development, research and business activities. 

  Panu Jouhkimo, Mikkeli Development Miksei Ltd

16:30 – 17:00 Discussion and summarizing the Day 1


Evening programme:

17:15 – 18:15 Lappeenranta: The heart of nature and culture

 
Day 2 9:00 – 14:00 (UTC+3)


Session 3: Parallel sessions


9:00 – 9:15 Introductions to the sessions and instructions

9:15 – 10:45 Parallel sessions

Parallel session 1: Wastewater treatment

  Moderator: Terhi Jantunen, City of Lappeenranta

- Henri Haimi, FCG, Carbon footprint of wastewater treatment plants – lessons learnt from Finnish case studies

- Simon Ford, MARTIN GmbH, Utilization of waste water treatment sludge for biogas

- Natalia Chumachenko and Denis Kalachev, LLC Deka, Practical experience in the objects implementation in the field of wastewater disposal in the Leningrad Region. Design, construction and commissioning of facilities in settlements: villages Bolshoy Dvor, Tsvylevo and Putilovo

Parallel session 2: Network

  Moderator: Guido Nuijten, AFRY

- Guido Nuijten, AFRY, Microtunneling in Finland, case Kakola wastewater treatment plant outlet pipe

- Jukka Huusko, Johan Lundberg OY, The special features and benefits of no-dig installation technology in network construction

- Dimitry Grinenko, LLC Speacial tunnel construction, Modern methods for the construction of horizontal and vertical workings in difficult geological conditions of the urban infrastructure of St. Petersburg and Leningrad region

Parallel session 3: Stormwater

  Moderator: Raija Aura, City of Lappeenranta

- Satu-Pia Reinikainen, LUT University, Innovative Natural Solutions of Shungite & EM-technology for Water Purification (SHEM-WP)

- Terhi Renko, AFRY, Stormwater management practices. Comparison between Finland, Sweden and the Netherlands.

- Alexey Nikolaev, LLC Kreal, Post-treatment technologies that can be applied in the Baltic Sea region

10:45 – 11:15 Summarizing parallel sessions


11:15 – 12:15 LUNHC BREAK


Session 4: Expert speeches and closing the Conference

12:15 – 12:45 City and River interconnection, how rivers affect cities, and to cover the issue of water pollution and microplastics in water

  Oleg Lomakov, The Russian Ecological Society

12:45 – 13:15  Speaker yet to be confirmed

13:15 – 14:00 Discussion, summarizing and closing the Conference